Skip to main content
Evidence-Based Supplement Research
Evidence-Based Supplement Research

Bifidobacterium plantarum

What does the research say about Bifidobacterium plantarum?

14 health outcomes synthesised

Bifidobacterium plantarum has been studied across 12 health outcomes, with the largest body of research focusing on reduced inflammation (8 papers, all reporting beneficial effects with moderate effect sizes). The evidence base is predominantly low quality, consisting largely of narrative reviews and animal studies, and no consistent effective dose has been established across outcomes. Some research has been conducted in specific populations such as athletes and patients with chronic kidney disease.

All 12 outcome syntheses are rated as low evidence strength, but the most researched area is reduced inflammation (8 papers; 7 beneficial, predominantly moderate effect size). The evidence is strongest for athletes, with a meta-analysis showing a statistically significant reduction in TNF-α, though the overall quality is limited by publication bias and a reliance on reviews and animal studies.

Other outcomes show equally low evidence but with mixed effect sizes. For example, improved cognitive function (7 papers) and improved quality of life (3 papers) both had effect sizes ranging from small to large, and only a minority of studies reached statistical significance. Outcomes like improved gut microbiota balance (6 papers) and improved immune function (5 papers) are supported only by narrative reviews without primary clinical trials.

Effective dose patterns: No effective dose range was extractable from any synthesis. Across all 12 outcomes, doses, forms, and durations were inconsistently reported or absent, making it impossible to identify a typical or effective dose for Bifidobacterium plantarum.

Population insights: While most syntheses lacked specific population data, a few provide clues: athletes were studied for reduced inflammation; patients with chronic kidney disease and individuals with obesity were noted for improved gut microbiota balance; and adults with IBS or dermatological conditions appeared in quality-of-life research. However, these are based on small numbers of studies and cannot be generalized broadly.

Notable caveats: Every synthesis flagged publication bias as a concern — overwhelmingly positive results may reflect the absence of null findings in the indexed literature. Many studies are narrative reviews or animal experiments, not randomized controlled trials. Several outcomes had zero statistically significant results (e.g., improved gut microbiota balance, improved immune function). Additionally, some findings are based on multi-strain products or a related species (Lactobacillus plantarum), making effects specific to Bifidobacterium plantarum uncertain.

Frequently asked

  • What is Bifidobacterium plantarum good for according to research?
    Research has investigated Bifidobacterium plantarum for 12 health outcomes, including reduced inflammation, improved cognitive function, and gut health. The strongest evidence (8 studies) suggests moderate benefits for reducing inflammation, particularly in athletes. However, all evidence is low quality and limited by publication bias and reliance on reviews.
  • What dose of Bifidobacterium plantarum is typically used in studies?
    No consistent effective dose has been reported across the research syntheses. Most studies did not specify dose, form, or duration, making it difficult to generalize findings.
  • Who benefits most from Bifidobacterium plantarum?
    Some studies have focused on specific populations: athletes for inflammation, patients with chronic kidney disease for gut microbiota, and adults with mood disturbances for depression symptoms. However, the evidence is too limited to draw definitive conclusions about which groups benefit most.
  • Are there caveats or limitations in the research on Bifidobacterium plantarum?
    Yes. All 12 outcome syntheses are rated low evidence strength due to reliance on narrative reviews and animal studies, lack of statistical significance in many studies, and potential publication bias. Few studies report dose or duration, and some use multi-strain products, making it difficult to isolate effects specific to Bifidobacterium plantarum.
  • Does Bifidobacterium plantarum help with depression?
    Three studies reported beneficial moderate-sized effects on reduced depression symptoms, with two reaching statistical significance. However, the studies primarily used formulations containing Lactobacillus plantarum (a related species) rather than Bifidobacterium plantarum alone, and the evidence base is small.
  • Does Bifidobacterium plantarum improve cognitive function?
    Seven studies reported beneficial effects on cognitive function, but only two reached statistical significance. A meta-analysis of 390 adults found small improvements with low certainty. The evidence is mixed and limited by review-level data.

Most-studied combinations with Bifidobacterium plantarum

most supplement research is combination research
  • LactoBif 100 Probiotics

    By California Gold Nutrition

    4.7 (17.7K reviews)
    Out of Stock
    Available From
    Available From
    MerchantPriceStockAction
    Amazon
    $-
    Out
    iHerb
    $32.35
    In
    Vitacost
    $-
    Out
    Vitamin Shoppe
    $-
    Out
Back to top